Remote spout cap control kit (optional)
Remote spout cap control kit

Remote spout cap control kit

T-handle and bracket

T-handle and bracket

The optional remote spout cap control kit is for use with the 38-in. (97-cm), 42-in. (107-cm), and 46-in. (117-cm) Snow Throwers and the 47-in. (119-cm) and 54-in. (137-cm) Quick-Hitch Snow Blower.

Flexible cable connects the snow thrower or snow blower spout cap to the T-handle. The T-handle is supported by a bracket that attaches to the vehicle implement lift lever, pedestal, or footrest to position it close to the operator:
  • Operator can change the angle of the discharge deflector on the go, without leaving the seat.
  • Deflector can be locked into position by turning the T-handle 90 degrees.
  • Remote spout cap control kit is standard equipment on code 3252M 42-in. Snow Thrower and 44-in. and 47-in. Snow Blowers used with 100 Series, Select Series™ X300, and X500 Multi-Terrain Tractors.

NOTE: The following attaching parts are required when installing BM20960 remote spout control kit:

38-in. (97-cm) Snow Thrower with an STX, LX, or GT Series tractor:

  • One M128647 bracket (Parts)
  • Two 19M7862 screw (Parts)
  • Two 14M7528 lock nut (Parts)
  • One M112452 installation instructions
38-in. (97-cm) Snow Thrower with an F500 Series or F700 Series Front Mower:
  • One M95027 bracket (Parts)
  • Two 19M7868 screw, M8x30 (10.9) (Parts)
  • One M114412 installation instructions
42-in. (107-cm) Snow Thrower with an LX, GT, GX, 240-285, 320, and 325-355D, G100, or Scotts®/Sabre Yard Tractor:
  • One M128647 bracket (Parts)
  • One M123162 bracket (Parts)
  • Two 14M7397 lock nut (Parts)
  • Two 03M7232 bolt (Parts)
  • Two 19M7775 screw (Parts)
  • Two 24M7054, 6.4-mm x 12-mm x 1.6-mm washer (Parts)
  • One M112452 (LX, GT) or one M123246 (265-285, 320, 325, 345) installation instructions
46-in. (117-cm) Snow Thrower or 47-in. (119-cm) Quick-Hitch Snow Blower with a 318, 322, 332, 420, or 430 Tractor:
  • One M128647 bracket (Parts)
  • One M123162 bracket (Parts)
  • Two 14M7400 lock nut (Parts)
  • Two 19M7835 screw (Parts)
  • Two 14M7397 lock nut (Parts)
  • Two 19M7863 screw (Parts)
47-in. (119-cm) Quick-Hitch Snow Blower with a 425, 445, or 455 Tractor:
  • One M123162 bracket (Parts)
  • One M128647 bracket (Parts)
  • Two 03M7232 carriage bolt, M6x25 (Parts)
  • Two 24M7054 washer, 6.4 mm x 12 mm x 1.6 mm (Parts)
  • Four 14M7397 hex flange locknut, M6 (Parts)
  • Two 19M7775 hex flange bolt, M6x16 (Parts)
  • One M128646 installation instructions
47-in. (119-cm) Quick-Hitch Snow Blower with a F910, F911, F915, F925, F930, F932, F935:
  • One M123162 bracket (Parts)
  • One M128647 bracket (Parts)
  • Two 19M7775 hex flange bolt, M6x16 (Parts)
  • Two 03M7232 carriage bolt, M6x25 (Parts)
  • Two 24M7054 washer, 6.4 mm x 12 mm x 1.6 mm (Parts)
  • Four 14M7397 hex flange lock nut, M6 (Parts)
47-in. (119-cm) Quick-Hitch Snow Blower with X400/X500 Heavy-Duty Garden Tractors, X700 Ultimate Series Tractors, or X700 Signature Series Tractors:
  • Tractor without a cab or weather enclosure:
    • One M146186 bracket
    • One M128647 bracket
    • Two 14M7397 hex flange nut
    • Two 19M7863 hex flange bolt
    • Two 14M7400 hex flange nut
    • Two 19M7835 hex flange bolt
    • One M96981 hose guide
    • One M147506 installation instructions
    • One M169160 strap (required for X700 Signature Series Tractors only)
  • X Series Tractors with BM20920 or BM20488 cab
    • One M147506 installation instructions
  • X Series with BM20482 weather enclosure:
    • One M96981 hose guide
    • One M147506 installation instructions
The following attaching parts are required for use with the 2210 and 2305 Tractors:



Quantity 

Part No.

Description

Order from

1

M145430

Hose guide

Parts

1

19M7868

Hex flange bolt (M8x30)

Parts

1

14M7396

Hex flange nut (M8)

Parts

1

M136219

Bracket

Parts

2

T148474

Spacers

Parts

2

19M8321

Hex flange bolt (M6x45)

Parts

1

M147528

Installation instructions

Parts



The following attaching parts are required for use with the 4010, 4110, 4100, and 4115 Tractors:



Quantity 

Part No.

Description

Order from

1

M134828

Hose guide

Parts

1

19M7866

Hex flange bolt (M8x30)

Parts

1

M136219

Bracket

Parts

2

T148474

Spacers

Parts

2

19M8321

Hex flange bolt (M6x45)

Parts

1

24M7298

Washer

Parts

1

M147528

Installation instructions

Parts


NOTE: BM20960 does NOT work with the 2320 or 2520 Tractor at this time. There is a different kit, LVB24958, available for those tractors.
 
Scotts is a trademark of OMS Investments Incorporated.
 
CodeAttachmentDescription
 BM20960

Remote spout cap control kit (optional)


Note: For STX, LX, GT, GX, 240-285, 320, 325-355D, G100, Scotts/Sabre Yard Tractors, 425-455, 318, 322, 332, 420, 430, F500s, F700s, F900s, X400/X500 Heavy-Duty Garden Tractors, X700 Ultimate Series, X700 Signature Series, 2210, 2305, 4010, 4110, 4100, and 4115 Tractors.
 
Last Updated : 09-Jun-2014